Trust Center

Privacy

We are committed to applying the highest standards in data protection & privacy.

government-industry hero medium
Trust Center Privacy

Our Global Privacy Program

Privacy by Design

CM.com designs and develops core applications and services in house. When developing software and systems, Privacy is at the core of the design.

Transparency

CM.com believes that information and communication related to privacy should be accessible and easy to understand for individuals.

Trusted Globally

CM.com provides Conversational Commerce services from its cloud platform that connects enterprises and brands to the mobile phones of billions of consumers worldwide.

key figures 2022 about us

Our Global Privacy Program

As a Conversational Commerce service provider that connects customers and consumers around the world, privacy and data protection are critical.

CM.com is entrusted with confidential and personal data of customers such as financial institutions, governments, law enforcement agencies, enterprises and their end-users.

CM.com’s privacy program is therefore extensive and covers a multitude of products and services, with the privacy-by-design and privacy-by-default principles at the core.

Privacy Overview @ CM.com

Our Own Datacenters and Infrastructure

CM.com owns and operates its own datacenters and infrastructure around the world for its core services. Our headquarters and primary datacenter are located in the Netherlands.

Dedicated Data Privacy Governance Board

A multi-disciplinary team of qualified professionals to govern our global privacy program.

Only Trusted Suppliers

We apply the highest standards and principles to the suppliers that help us deliver our services.

Established in 1999 in the Netherlands

Trust, confidentiality, data protection and privacy have been CM.com's core business since 1999.

CM.com (Sub) Processors

An overview of the processors and subprocessors engaged by CM.com in the delivery of our services.

Region-Specific provisions

The following specific provisions apply with regard to CM.com's processors and subprocessor's to the jurisdictions below:

Brazil

“Processor” includes “operator” as defined in the LGPD.

California

“Personal data” includes “personal information” as defined in the CCPA.

China

"Controller" includes "personal information processor" as defined in the PIPL.

“Personal data” includes “personal information” as defined in the PIPL.

"Processor" includes "entrusted party" as defined in the PIPL.

Japan

“Personal data” includes “personal information” as defined in the APPI.

Singapore

“Personal data” includes “personal data” as defined in the PDPA.

South Africa

"Controller" includes "responsible party" as defined in the POPIA.

"Personal data" includes "personal information" as defined in the POPIA.

"Processor" includes "operator" as defined in the POPIA.

Is this region a better fit for you?

Go
RCS
Apple Messages for Business
Whatsapp
WhatsApp
Scan & chat
Scan the code with your mobile phone to start chatting or use WhatsApp Web